Affect burst: Analysis and synthesis of unconscious exposition of emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 泰子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (60586957)
能勢 隆  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90550591)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords笑い声 / 叫び声 / 感情表出系感動詞 / パラ言語情報 / 合成 / 知覚 / 対話音声 / 笑い声合成 / アノテーション / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 感性情報処理 / 感情 / 音声合成 / コーパス / 音声対話 / フィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A multimodal corpus of gaming interaction that easily induces interlocutors' shouts was developed. This corpus contains more than ten times of shouts compared to existing corpora. Analysis of the shouts revealed the acoustical differences to regular words or interjections.
(2) A taxonomy of expressive interjections was developed, which enabled the synthesis of the interjections "a" with various forms. A perceptual experiment using the synthesized interjections revealed the relationship between the forms and paralinguistic information.
(3) Factors that affect the acoustical properties of laugh calls were identified. Incorporating these factors into the definition of context for the framework of the HMM-based speech synthesis enabled a flexible laughter synthesis. A perceptual experiment revealed the advantage of incorporating these contextual factors with respect to the naturalness of synthesized laughter.