A study on mechanism of execution and acquisition of motor skills based on self-other perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40205737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 洋二  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
西井 淳  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
井上 康之  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (00644436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体技能 / 自己他者関係 / 身体体制化 / 注意 / 計算モデル / 介助 / 感性情報学 / 認知科学 / 技能情報学 / 計測制御メカニズム / 学習 / 行動実験 / 知能機械 / 生体生命情報学 / 神経科学 / 関節間協調 / 歩行 / 介助動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to study the effect of subjective body sensation/perception (related to self-other relation) on the performance of motor skills by means of behavioral experiments and computational models. Experimental studies revealed that objective body movements varied depending on the subjective body perception in three types of motor skills, i.e., “closed to individual”, “using tool”, and “inter-individual.” In addition, a computational model was built which could explain the mechanism how the subjective perception and attention could affect the motor performance. These results provide some important clues to understand the relationship between subjective perception/cognition and objective motor performance, and give a theoretical base to discuss the method to assist motor skill learning.