Derivation of construction method of multimodal kawaii products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Michiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00317364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ito Yoko (Watanabe Yoko)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40327755)
Horie Ryota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60327690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感性インタフェース / かわいい / マルチモーダル / 心拍 / 脳波 / 視線情報 / 多様性 / 感性価値 / 生体信号 / 感性価値創造 / 触覚 / 色相 / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted systematic analysis experiments on cute sounds and clarified the relationship between the three elements (tone color, loudness, pitch) and "kawaii feeling" of sound, and the characteristics of "cute feeling" and frequency distribution of timbre. Combining tactile material samples whose physical attributes (particle size of beads coated to the resin surface) is adjusted in the real environment and presentation of hue models in the virtual environment, perform sensibility evaluation experiments, analyze the results, and constructed a “kawaii feeling” model employing tactile information and visual information as variables.
Using the ECG and EEG, we conducted experiments for evaluating "kawaii feeling of excitement" and "kawaii feeling of relaxation" for visual information, and correlated the qualitative differences between them with the differences in the biological signals.We also studied the characteristics of "kawaii feeling" using an eye tracking device.