Evolutionary mechanism of antigenic variation genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等) (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Goto Susumu  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 教授 (40263149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗原変異 / 比較ゲノム / 遺伝子ファミリー / 進化 / 病原微生物 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the mechanisms for microbial parasites to evade host immune systems is antigenic variation, which alters target antigens of the host immune attack to escape from their recognition. We have developed a database named varDB by accumulating information on proteins regarding antigenic variations and analyzed their amino acid and nucleotide sequences to elucidate their evolutionary mechanisms. Mainly focusing on the malaria parasites, Plasmodium species, whose complete genome sequences are available, we have collected related sequence information based on the literature search and ortholog detection, to make the interspecies comparisons available. We have also developed a computational pipeline for analyzing their evolutionary relationships and applied it to human evolution and biosynthetic pathway evolution analyses.