Development of Systematic Analysis Method of Gene Network for Adipocyte Transdifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hideo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 茂人  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Teruo  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子ネットワーク / 脂肪細胞 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 遺伝子発現解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / microRNA / 細胞分化 / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 大規模データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals under cold-exposure stimulation, adipocytes change to be brown and to have thermogenic activity. However, it has not been discovered why only a part of adipocytes obtain the activity. In this study, we measured time-course gene expression of various adipose tissues under the stimulation. As the results of gene network analysis using the expression data, we elucidated that an inflammatory cytokine suppresses the browning of adipocytes. We also developed a method for predicting target genes of microRNAs that regulate the expression of the genes related to the adipocytes browning. In addition, we developed a method for the segmentation of adipocyte areas from the microscopic images of adipose tissues based on deep learning. The method was used for automatic and quantitative calculation of the areas of adipocytes to measure the change of their cell sizes by decomposing fat due to the browning.