Control of transcription factors and epigenetic factors via nuclear transport and its application to targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroki  日本大学, 文理学部, 上席研究員 (10349946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Yoshihiro  医療基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 研究所長 (80191667)
YASUHARA Noriko  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90423152)
KONDOU Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00419897)
OKUZAKI Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
Research Collaborator YAMAGISHI Ryosuke
SHIMADA Jiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核輸送 / 生体生命情報学 / 発現制御 / インポーチン / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / 計算構造生物学 / NLS / 核輸送制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the elucidation of nuclear transport mechanisms we have (1) predicted the structure of the complex formed between transcription factor Oct3/4 and importin α; (2) performed a comprehensive analysis of the dynamic structure of nuclear localization signals (NLS); and (3) elucidated the release mechanism of cargo proteins from importin α. In addition, we identified two NLS sites in epigenetic factor EZH2 and inferred its nuclear import mechanism. Furthermore, we designed and developed chemical compounds that inhibit the formation of the PRC2 complex including EZH2 and then explored their potential for the targeted therapy of lymphomas and other cancers.