Elucidation of functional connectivity between neurons and astrocytes that generate self-excited synchronization phenomenon in the respiratory center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Fumikazu Miwakeichi  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (30360647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾家 慶彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50396470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体イメージングデータ時空間解析 / 神経情報学 / ニューロインフォマティクス / 自励的同期活動 / 呼吸中枢 / 抑制性ニューロン / カルシウムイメージング / 時空間解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a preprocessing system for semiautomatic detection of active neurons and astrocytes position and automatic identification method of neural types based on a motion artifact correction technique of calcium imaging data that recorded the activity of neurons and astrocytes, a spatiotemporal smoothing method and an image binarization method. Then, we detected inspiratory cells among the active neurons and astrocytes using time-delayed cross correlation analysis and estimated the causality between cells using autoregressive model with exogenous input and a multivariate autoregressive model based approaches. Though it is necessary to evaluated the goodness of fit when applying these models, the estimated causality was found to be valid when comparing it with the data before and after artificially modifying the network structure among cells,.