Gene expression analyses in the mouse digital brain for understanding molecular bases of higher motor disfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamura-Oho Yuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 客員研究員 (60381571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (00261206)
太田 聡史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (30391890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 随意運動 / モーションキャプチャー / ハンチントン病 / 逆運動学解析 / データベース / 3D 発現地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 85% of genes are expressed in the brain and maintain the structure and execute neural function. We have invented a TT method for profiling gene expression patterns of the whole brain in the three-dimensional coordinate. We have also developed a high-resolution motion capture method and detected subtle changes of walking motion and describe them with parameters of biomechanics. Using these methods, we analyzed a neuronal inherited disease model mouse with abnormal motion. Then, we found parameter changes in motion of abnormal mice and expression-area changes in gene expression of a group of genes in the beginning stages of the disease.