A Study on a System for Comparative Analysis of Web Search Information Needs between Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSURO Takehito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 真治  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40290879)
乾 孝司  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディレクトリ・情報検索 / 多言語処理 / 情報要求観点 / 検索エンジン・サジェスト / 言語間比較・対照分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a system for comparative analysis of Web search information needs between languages. As for the source of collecting information in multiple languages, we focus on search engine suggests as well as question-answer sites in multiple languages. Given a specific query focus, we collect search information needs as well as Web pages and question-answer pairs for those search information needs. Then, developed a system for assisting the process of comparatively analyzing those collected search information needs and the specified Web pages / question-answer pairs between multiple languages and that of discovering differences of culture, concern, and opinions between multiple countries.