Research on context aware/network aware WBAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20263139)
MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60378833)
遠藤 慶一  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10467847)
PHUND-DUC Tuan  筑波大学, 情報工学研究科, 助教 (50234175)
Research Collaborator AL AGHA Khaldoun  パリ第11大学, 教授
SEAH Winston  ビクトリア大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords待ち行列 / モデル化 / 性能解析 / ネットワーク / 情報システム / 情報ネットワーク / 解析評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to further utilize near field wireless networks including wireless body area networks (WBAN) in the medical field, we constructed network design methodology that flexibly responds to the urgency and importance of transmitted data. That is, with the context awareness of collected data, we aimed for highly efficient and highly reliable network operation with network awareness considering QoS in wireless networks such as energy consumption, transmission delay, packet loss probability etc., and investigated the methodology of cross layer design for MAC layer and application layer. mined. Furthermore, we proposed mathematical models for performance evaluation of proposed network architectures and developed analytical methods to derive performance measures.