A Study on Service Design Support Environment Considering Variable Service Quality Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshiki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80334332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 圭子  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (20350308)
木見田 康治  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (60632495)
舘山 武史  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70336527)
千葉 龍介  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス工学 / 設計支援 / サービスモデリング / サービス品質評価 / シミュレーション / 設計工学 / サービス品質 / 価値共創 / 文脈価値 / サービス品質シミュレーション / サービス設計 / サービス機能モデリング / 品質管理システム / 使用価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attributes of service elements easily fluctuate depending on the service provision situation, and this attribute fluctuation lowers and changes the service quality. The purpose of this research was to construct a design support environment that enables service designers to design services provides high quality stably through virtual service trials based on simulations. In order to achieve this objective, we developed a method can model the relationship between the service quality and the service attributes that affect the service quality by using nonlinear functions, that represents relationship between service quality value determined with customer's subjectivity and each service element attribute value. We also developed a simulator that enables service designers to estimate service quality values in order to evaluate service quality changes preliminarily.