A Study on A Data Access Service for Applications utilizing Big Data Analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Kenji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80314532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 純  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40293394)
中村 匡秀  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
Research Collaborator SRIVASTAVA Divesh  AT&T Labs Research, Database Research Department, Head
CHAKRAVARTHY Sharma  The University of Texas at Arlington, Computer Science&Engineering Department, Professor
REIFF-MARGANIEC Stephan  University of Leicester, Department of Informatics, Senior Lecturer
KEYAKI Atsushi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (00733958)
SAIKI Sachio  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (40549408)
MATSUMOTO Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス指向アーキテクチャ / 社会サービス / データアクセス基盤技術 / 大規模データアクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a data access service for applications utilizing big data analytics. This is because the developers of the applications had implemented their own data access services using their inventive approach; however, this task was a factor in preventing the efficient software development. We implemented three types of base technologies for an efficient data access service from the applications utilizing big data analytics, and confirmed the effectiveness of our data access service.