Project/Area Number |
26280116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | NTT Communication Science Laboratories |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Naomi 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主任研究員 (70396141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛岡 英明 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (10241796)
工藤 喬 大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10273632)
平田 圭二 公立はこだて未来大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30396121)
荒牧 英治 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報システム / コミュニケーション支援 / メンタルヘルスケア / 医療・福祉サービス / うつ病 / 家族介護者 / ストレス / ICT支援 / 家族看護者 / レコーディングツール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research, we explored how health-tracking technologies could be designed to support family caregivers cope better with a depressed family member. Based on an interview study, we designed a simple tracking tool called Family Mood and Care Tracker and deployed it for six weeks in the homes of 14 family caregivers who were caring for a depressed family member. The tracking tool was designed specifically for family caregivers to record their caregiving activities and patient’s conditions. From the interviews, we found out that the use of the tool have two major advantages. First, it improved caregivers' understanding of the illness. Second, although family caregivers were initially concerned about the potential of the tool to trigger patient-caregiver conflicts, our tool appeared to improve family communication.