Establishment of Research Infrastructure Archives of 21st Century Library and Information Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Eiji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科(系), 教授 (70372886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 右子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
宇陀 則彦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
白井 哲哉  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70568211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITSUMURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
OHBA Ichiro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (50282372)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (10225790)
HARA Atsuyuki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (60261814)
HIRAKUE Yuji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20302432)
MATSUMURA Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40334073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords図書館情報学教育史 / 図書館情報専門職養成史 / アーカイブ研究 / 資料保存 / デジタルアーカイビング / MLA連携 / 情報アーキテクチャ / 学術情報史 / 図書館専門職養成史 / 世界主要国図書館員養成機関 / 図書館情報専門職アーカイブ総合的評価 / 歴史的資料 / 図書館情報学教育 / 図書館情報専門職養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish“Research Infrastructure Archives of 21st Century Library and Information Professionals’ Education”introducing archiving technology and to examine the history of the education for librarianship in Japan. We implemented a comprehensive study into the preservation and facilitation of materials related to the forerunner institutions of Faculty of Library, Information and Media Science, University of Tsukuba. (1) an examination of archival and museum materials, sorting and classifying procedures for digitization, and carrying out interview surveys to supplement the documents, (2) categorization of materials, systematization of items and digitization of samples and designing multiple interfaces, (3) contents analysis and research into the materials, the examination of the potential use of the archives for studies, and (4) critical examination of the history of education for library and information professions.