Brain activity in information search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shin-ichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60155885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上保 秀夫  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00571184)
真栄城 哲也  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30361356)
北村 達也  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報検索 / 脳活動 / fmri
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core brain activity network when generating search query terms was elucidated. It became clear that there is also a network that its activity depends on the search conditions. Furthermore, analyses revealed the core brain functions of information search and the brain functions that depend on the media of information retrieval. The query generation process is important because no information can be retrieved without it. Furthermore, the importance is justified as it influences the quality of the information search results that can be obtained.We also constructed a database of brain activity data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検索語を考える過程は,それなしでは情報を検索することができず,さらには得られる情報検索結果の質に影響するため,複数ある情報検索行動の過程の中でも,重要性が高い過程である.従って,この過程の詳細が明らかになれば,情報検索に関して価値のある知見が得られ,多くの人が日々活用している情報検索サービスの向上に役立つ.本研究の結果によって,空間分解能が高いデータである fMRI 実験データが得られた.