Knowledge construction and scholarly communication in an era of digital and open science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
kurata keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50205184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 麻実子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科(系), 講師 (10359581)
酒井 由紀子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40709466)
上田 修一  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
三根 慎二  三重大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80468529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIMOTO Chihiro  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 講師 (10599129)
HAYASHI Kazuhiro  文部科学省, 科学技術・学術政策研究所・科学技術動向研究センター, 上席研究官 (00648339)
ISHITA Emi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (50364815)
MIYATA Yosuke  帝京大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (90568081)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Chikako  政策研究大学院大学, 客員研究員
MORIOKA Tomoko  国立音楽大学, 附属図書館
YOKOI Keiko  東京大学, 附属図書館
KATO Shinya  秋田附属大学, 図書館
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsScholarly communication / open science / digital media / research data / electronic journal / digital reading / article style / researchers' awareness / 学術コミュニケーション / オープンアクセス / 研究データ / データ共有 / オープンサイエンス / 電子ジャーナル / 研究プロセス / デジタルの読み / 新しい論文形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently academic research has been based on digital environments. This research project was designed to find out how the “openness” and “sharing” in academic research have progressed. The ratio of open access of research articles in the entire fields has reached more half. The new style of articles in electronic journals which are feasible for digital reading gradually became popular. Although in the advanced initiative case the research data sharing have improved, researchers in many fields have complex feeling or attitude for data sharing. Because researchers cannot separate data sharing from research practices, it make more difficult to achieve data sharing widely. The issues or problem of data sharing should be examined from all angles.