Building Ontology-oriented Archaeological Knowledge-Base in Mainland Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Mamoru  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 研究員 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 晋  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (40220082)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
田代 亜紀子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsarea informatics / data engineering / RDF / LOD / database / cultural heritage / archaeology / Southeast Asian history / 地域情報学 / オントロジー / 東南アジア考古学 / 文化遺産情報 / 東南アジア史 / データ工学 / データベース / 知識ベース / 情報検索技術 / 情報図書館学 / 考古学 / Webシステム / 東南アジア / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using archaeological site data for Mainland Southeast Asia, this study has tried to develop a knowledge-base and systemize ontology-oriented knowledge for site/artifact data. The description of site/artifact data with meta-information in general is extremely difficult in terms of standardization, and neither effective nor integrated management is possible using relational databases during recording/management, surveying/verification, or publication/feedback. Through this study using site data on Myanmar, Thailand, and Cambodia, the structuring/systemization of knowledge through morphological or network analysis of description data, and built the knowledge-base ArcOnBase using this structured knowledge. This empirical study has built a knowledge-base, making it possible to search data family that are semantically related in terms. And, the study can be contributed to the formulation of principles for sharing of resources related to cultural asset and heritage information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、考古情報の記録・管理、調査・検証、公開・還元に共通する資源共有化と枠組みを検討し、遺跡・遺物情報のオントロジー指向による知識の構造化・体系化を目指す実証的研究である。また、情報学的にはデータ・セントリックな発想で概念構造を帰納的に導出し、知識の体系化を図る研究である。
文化遺産情報に関わる理念構築(考古学における情報論の確立)に直接的に寄与すること、遺跡・遺物の類似性や関連性、分布を研究する景観考古学の手法で東南アジア大陸部における歴史的動態分析が可能になること、海外のシステムとの連携に対する考古情報処理のひとつのモデルを示し、統合型文化遺産資料情報システム構築への基盤となる。