Building a Database on Visual Arts in Collaboration with Art Research Institutions and Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Yuzo  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (10390600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 長志  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (50181889)
川口 雅子  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (70392561)
橘川 英規  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 研究員 (20637706)
田中 淳  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (00163501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Akihiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00333542)
Research Collaborator MAI Sarai  東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 主任研究員 (80392546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財情報発信 / 文化遺産オンライン / 制作者データベース / ULAN / 人名典拠 / 制作者情報 / 横断検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a Database on Visual Arts targeting the information resources in Art Research Institutions and Museums. The pirot operation using 4,000 authors information in Union Catalog of the Collections of the National Art Museums has showed the effectiveness of the database. In order to extract information from the materials of art research, we digitized “Sakka Chosho” (Author's Proceedings) collected by Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. As an overseas trend survey, we held the lecture on collection and management of art research materials archives in the Archives of American Art (AAA) of the Smithsonian Institute, and published the results on the web.