Establishment of a technology for supporting inteligent activities by exploiting obstructive factors, and applications of this technology to our everyday learning activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Kazushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50313721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的活動支援 / 妨害要素 / 学習支援 / 不便益 / デザインガイドライン / 知的学習支援システム / 妨害による支援 / 創造活動支援 / 協調活動支援 / 語学学習 / 楽器演奏練習 / 会議支援 / 漢字学習支援 / 発散的思考支援 / 語学学習支援 / 観光支援 / 漢字入力方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The engineering studies have been promoted to create technologies that make our life more convenient. However, various undesirable side effects have arisen because of excessive and myopic pursuit of convenience. As one of the ways to solve this problem, we proposed a novel media-design concept where we produce positive effects from different and/or higher viewpoints by incorporating some obstructive factors into the media. This research report describes a methodology of designing support systems by exploiting obstructive factors constructed based on several cases. In addition, two language learning support systems newly developed based on this concept are outlined.