Development of a learning environment that assists students' knowledge construction with 'graph of microworlds' and enhanced explanation generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00294257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10238355)
東本 崇仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Research Collaborator IMAI Isao  千葉市立花園中学校, 教頭
Forbus Kenneth D.  Northwestern University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Professor
Gentner Dedre  Northwestern University, Department of Psychology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 科学教育 / 問題系列化 / 説明生成 / 知識工学 / 問題演習 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For promoting students’ conceptual understanding of mechanics, a system was developed and empirically evaluated that adaptively sequences problems and explains the difference between them with a framework for indexing physical models based on their assumptions. We (1) systematized the concepts for explanation, (2) implemented an explanation generator and integrated it into the previously developed system that can adaptively sequence problems, and (3) validated its effectiveness in learning mechanics and analyzed students’ learning process through experiments. Consequently, this research clarified the fact that explanations by the system promoted students’ conceptual understanding, and the cognitive model about the factors that promote students’ learning under various conditions.