Basic Architecture of Extensible Learning Support System and its Application to Group Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 容介  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00435702)
池田 満  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習支援システム / システムアーキテクチャ / グループ学習 / 教材オブジェクト / 通信プロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at design principle for learning support system to provide flexibility to enhance functions of learning environments without losing content reusability. A key concept to achieve both function extensibility and content reusability is “courseware objects”, which are program modules included to implement new functions. To allow any combinations of courseware objects, communication patters between them need to be defined in advance.Investigation for such communication patterns shows that four communication patterns defined for the self-learning environment can be applied to the group learning environment without modification. Design patterns are proposed for courseware objects to comply with the communication patterns, then it is demonstrated that various practical learning scenarios can be implemented with the courseware objects employing the design patterns.