Design and Evaluation of Language Independent Programming Environment for Introductory Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakehi Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (20062672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 芳昭  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40517017)
坂本 一憲  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (60609139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / プログラミング言語 / 多プログラミング言語翻訳 / 抽象構文木 / コーディングメトリクス / プログラミング言語変換 / ソースコードメトリクス / ビジュアライゼーション / 多言語処理 / 他プログラミング言語翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the multi-programming language translation system which enables a translation between any two programming languages described as a module for this system. We developed a development environment for introductory programming education as an application of the language translation system and evaluated by the empirical study in classrooms. Significant achievements are 1) the development of the language translation system and the development of an educational environment where learners can freely select programming languages to learn programming, 2) the development of learners’ log collection system which collects fine-grained logs of learners’ work on programming, and the development of its visualization system and etc.. These research results also led to further researches such as research to investigate the necessity of informatics in university entrance examination, research to investigate the social significance of programming education.