Enhancement of "Ba" and Co-creative Expression among Remote Groups using Embodied Media System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10103615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板井 志郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00398934)
西 洋子  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40190863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共創システム / 身体表現 / 影メディア / 身体性 / コミュニケーション支援 / 場 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 集団コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and evaluated an embodied media system that focused on the relationship between expression and expressive space of individuals, i.e. the work of ”ba”, to realize the co-creative expressions spontaneously created by various people at remote locations through their whole bodies. Then, we developed particle-background and virtual-light source media which were able to enhance the co-creative expressions, and we integrated them with our shadow media system. Furthermore, we developed a new embodied media system and indicated that it prompted the creation of ”ba” for encounters.