Studies on factors controlling spatial and temporal variations in volatile organic compounds in the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hisayuki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60344496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 如央  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究官 (20553168)
村田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, チームリーダー (60359156)
亀山 宗彦  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70510543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Masao  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究室長 (70354553)
Research Collaborator Sasano Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / 環境変動 / 北極海 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 海洋炭酸系 / 溶存メタン / 海洋メタン / 揮発性有機分子 / 炭酸系 / 海氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Arctic Ocean, surface area of sea-ice has been decreasing in summer season over a few decades due to the global warming, which could lead to positive or negative feedback to the climate system via variations in air-sea exchange of gases related to the climate. In order to clarify the air-sea exchange of volatile organic carbon (VOC), CH4, and CO2, measurements of VOC, CH4, and CO2 were made on board the R/V Mirai (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology) in the Arctic Ocean during the summer period from FY 2014 to FY2016. In Canada Basin we found the water originated from sea-ice melting (less saline water) plays an important role in reducing the air-sea exchange of gases by forming shallow and strong stratification, while active biological activities exist about 30 m below the surface.