Tree ring width, oxygen, carbon and nitrogen isotope analyses for ecosystem change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Atsuko  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米延 仁志  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20274277)
Lopez Larry (LOPEZ Larry)  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20374712)
山下 洋平  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
星野 仏方  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル / 年輪同位体 / タイガ林 / 土壌水分 / 窒素循環 / 年輪 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 酸素安定同位体比 / タイガ-草原境界 / アロケーション / 年輪同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses lines were developed for tree ring oxygen and nitrogen isotopes. Carbon, oxygen and nitrogen isotopes were analyzed for tree ring samples obtained from taiga at north Mongolia. Carbon and oxygen isotopes showed similar trend, with higher values under dryer conditions. Higher nitrogen was observed for tree ring at grassland boundary than that at forest site. Nitrogen isotope was also observed for 5-year period, and no clear correlations with temperature and precipitation fluctuations were observed. These tree ring nitrogen isotopes at forest site and grassland boundary showed different trends, and suggested nitrogen dynamics at each ecosystem. Growth of larch trees at grassland boundary seem to be limited due to a dry condition, however sufficient right and nitrogen conditions may contribute the growth of trees.