Variability in dissolved inorganic nitrogen in surface layer of the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Michiyoi  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50601382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極海 / 栄養塩 / 窒素 / 窒素供給 / 窒素栄養塩 / 季節変動 / 表層水 / 一次生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is the limiting nutrients to phytoplankton production in the surface We have investigated supply process of dissolved inorganic nitrogen (DIN) to the surface layer of the Arctic Ocean. A fixed point observation for two weeks revealed that DIN concentration is very low, even in nano-molar level. Temporal events such as a passing of an eddy could bring some trace of DIN to promote local primary production during summer/autumn.
Year-round observations in the central Canada Basin using moored water sampler and sensors showed that DIN is low throughout a year, even during the mid-winter, probably due to very strong stratification which limits entrainment of deeper nutrient rich water to surface layer. Nevertheless, fluorescence data showed a peak at the beginning of Spring. At the moment, it is not clear what is the source of nitrogen supporting this production.