North American ice sheet dynamics and marine paleoenvironmental changes from the sedimentary record in the Gulf of Alaska
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suto Itsuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80432227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 進  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00553405)
芦 寿一郎  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40251409)
松崎 賢史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (50728582)
沢田 健  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20333594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋環境動態 / 北太平洋 / アラスカ湾 / 氷床変動 / テクトニクス / 酸素同位体比変動 / 海洋生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated the linkage among the development of North American ice sheet, the erosion history on land, and the changes of microfossils during the last one million years using continuous sediment materials from the Gulf of Alaska (IODP Sites U1417, U1418 and U1419). Common presence of planktic foraminifers in subject cores permits to establish the orbital-scale oxygen isotope stratigraphy during last 1.0 million years ago in the Gulf of Alaska. The climate-ice sheet interactions were also investigated using a number of proxies including the diatom and radiolarian assemblages, the geochemical characteristics, and the physical properties of the sediments.