Hygroscopicity and optical properties of biogenic secondary organic aerosol formed in a forest area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Michihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (10333642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 智喜  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (40377784)
宮崎 雄三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
青木 一真  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90345546)
Research Collaborator DENG Yange
OGAWA Shuhei
KAGAMI Sara
YAI Hikari
KAWANA Kaori
KUBODERA Ryo
TACHIBANA Eri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機エアロゾル / 吸湿性 / 光学特性 / 森林 / 大気 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 気候変動 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observations of the hygroscopicity and optical properties of atmospheric aerosol were conducted in a forest area of the Kii Peninsula. Hygroscopicity parameters of organic aerosol and biogenic secondary organic aerosol were calculated based on measurements of cloud condensation nuclei. The contributions of organic aerosol and biogenic secondary organic aerosol to the number concentrations of cloud condensation nuclei were assessed. Further, the coatings of black carbon particles were analyzed based on light absorption measurements of the aerosol with and without heating. The hygroscopic growth factors of aerosol particles, the concentrations of tracer species of biogenic secondary organic aerosol, and sky-radiometer data were also obtained. Results and data from this study are expected to be the basis for further characterization of forest aerosols.