Project/Area Number |
26281008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Masayuki 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 主任研究員 (90346073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹野 敏明 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40183058)
西村 耕司 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (60455475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YABUKI Masanori 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
OKAMOTO Hajime 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10333783)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大気現象 / 自然現象観測・予測 / リモートセンシング / 気象学 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Range-imaging wind profiler radar (RWPR), which uses frequency less than several GHz, measures vertical profiles of wind velocity and turbulence with better height resolution than that of conventional wind profiler radar (WPR). Millimeter-wave cloud profiling radar (CPR) measures vertical profiles of cloud properties. In this research, we developed cloud resolving dual-frequency radar (CRDR) composed of 1.3 GHz RWPR and CPR. Adaptive clutter suppression (ACS), which is a technique for mitigating clutter, improves quality of data measured by WPR. We developed an ACS system that implements ACS capability in an existing WPR. By using data collected by CRDR, we carried out case studies of low-level clouds. It is suggested that CRDR can be a means that will be widely used for cloud observation.