| Project/Area Number |
26281009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada kuninao 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80207042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 正秀 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
山口 一岩 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50464368)
一見 和彦 香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70363182)
本城 凡夫 香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80284553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生物海洋 / 栄養塩 / 堆積物 / 植物プランクトン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nutrient decrease in the Seto Inland Sea, Japan, was investigated. We try to find out the reason of the nutrients decrease and we found the importance of nutrient release from the bottom sediments as nutrient source in the Harima-Nada and Bisan-strait, Seto Inland Sea, Japan. Moreover, we examined about the measurement and prediction methods. Also, we focused on the nutrient loading from the land and we conducted the measurements of nitrogen and phosphorous concentrations of river water. Moreover, the response of phytoplankton assemblage to the decrease is discussed, because the phytoplankton is the primary producer of a marine ecosystem and supports that. The decompositions of organic matter originated from the diatoms were tested and the nutrient release was discussed with tracing the N:P:Si ratio and predicted the change of phytoplankton assemblage.