Effects of ocean acidification and warming on the reproduction of sea urchins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Atsushi  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (00184565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 二郎  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10284481)
征矢野 清  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
山口 健一  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90363473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物海洋 / 海洋酸性化 / 海洋温暖化 / 再生産 / 生態系影響予測 / ウニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudocentrotus depressus was exposed to 400 (control), 2000 and 10,000 ppm CO2 for 48 days. Acclimation to higher CO2 conditions reduced contraction force of the tube feet. Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis showed that eight spots changed in protein volume. Using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-quadrupole ion trap-time of flight mass spectrometry, three upregulated spots (tubulin beta chain, tropomyosin fragment, and actin N-terminal fragment) and two downregulated spots (actin C-terminal fragment and myosin light chain) were identified. Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus was used to study separate and combined effects of a 9-month exposure to 1,000 ppm CO2 and temperature (2°C above ambient).The sea urchins in elevated CO2 showed a gradual decline in food intake. Spawning did not occur in both high CO2 conditions. Temperature elevation alone caused earlier spawning. The projected changes in seawater conditions would disrupt physiological traits and reproduction of sea urchins.