Observation of methane budget and establish of the regional database for Arctic warming studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harazono Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 客員研究員 (90137240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 拓記  信州大学, 理学部, 助教 (10466659)
植山 雅仁  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (60508373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Akihiko  国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
ICHII Kazuhito  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (50345865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン収支 / 永久凍土 / データベース / 広域評価 / クロトウヒ林 / 炭素収支 / 渦相関法 / チャンバフラックス / チャンバ / メタン / クロトウヒ植生 / 品質制御 / グランドツルース計測 / メタンフラックス / タイガ / ツンドラ植生 / 温室効果 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arctic warming has been affecting mid-latitude climate. Arctic warming progresses the degradation of tundra and permafrost, that increase methane (CH4) emission, resulting in accelerating the warming. In this study, we observed CH4 exchange at poorly drained black spruce forest in Alaska applying micrometeology techniques and chambers, to reveal the processes of CH4 exchange.
Obtained data have been compiled as long-term high quality dataset and opened for scientific users on global change syudies. We also archived referent data from foreign researchers for a global scale database. Based on the data, the parameters of the carbon balance model were improved, and providing better CH4 budget evaluation globaly. Observed results showed that understory of black spruce forest showed large CH4 absorption during drought, while daily CH4 budget changed between sink and source according to soil water content. Results may contribute to improving the accuracy of climate model prediction.