Study on physics parameter uncertainty of climate change attribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Shiogama Hideo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (30391113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横畠 徳太  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391170)
渡部 雅浩  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70344497)
田中 克政  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90747065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the MIROC5 climate model, we investigated the physics parameter uncertainties in the attribution of the past climate change and the future projection. At first we performed the perturbed physics ensemble (PPE) of atmospheric model to select the parameter sets for the coupled atmosphere-ocean model (AOGCM) experiments. We also performed the PPE of AOGCM. The largest parametric uncertainty source of the past temperature changes was found in the temperature responses to aerosols. In the future projection, the greenhouse gas uncertainty increased, while the aerosol uncertainty decreased.