Model study on terrestrial ecosystem and its function affected by long-term global environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 素子  茨城大学, 農学部, 産学官連携研究員 (90419896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球環境変動 / 生態系構造 / 生態系機能・サービス / 土地利用変化 / 陸域生態系 / 物質循環 / 長期シミュレーション / 気候変動 / 生態系サービス / 農業活動 / 温室効果ガス / 人間活動 / 長期変動 / 陸域炭素収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an ecosystem model that simulates long-term dynamics at centennial to millennial temporal scales. The model was used to evaluate the impacts of land-use change and climate variation on ecosystem structure and functions. Using data on past cropland distribution and climate conditions, we conducted a series of simulations focusing on the changes in productivity and carbon stock. The simulated ecosystem dynamics during the past periods are implicative, allowing us to discuss future change in ecosystems and its impacts on human society.