Research on carbon cycling of seawater DOC using CSRA of Archaea lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
uchida masao  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (60323250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古細菌 / 太平洋 / 駿河湾 / バイオマーカー / 放射性炭素 / 現場培養 / 増殖速度 / DOC / DIC / 微生物 / 細胞膜脂質 / 炭素循環 / 海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured leucine incorporation rates using in situ incubation apparatus in Suruga Bay. Compound specific radiocarbon analysis of arcana lipids to elucidate relative contribution of chemoautotrophic archaea in open ocean. As a results, the organic carbon production rate by the chemoautotrophic archaea in Suruga Bay was 1.5-4.6 Gt C/yr, which was 3.0-9.2% of 0.36 Gt C/yr of primary production of reported values of Pacific Ocean. In 400 m water column in Suruga Bay, it was estimated that half of percent of archaea could be chemoautotrophy from measured values of incorporation rate and radiocarbon data.