Elucidation of effect and mechanism of solar activity on the Arctic Oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yuhji  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (80343888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 邦彦  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (70343887)
吉田 康平  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (10636038)
柴田 清孝  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (50354494)
出牛 真  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00354499)
Research Collaborator DEUSHI MAKOTO  気象庁, 地球環境海洋部, 環境気象管理官付
MUKOUGAWA HITOSHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授
Matthes Katja  ヘルムホルツ海洋研究所, 教授
Gray Lesley  オックスフォード大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽活動 / 北大西洋振動 / 成層圏対流圏結合 / 海洋変動 / 気候変動 / 対流圏成層圏結合 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 光化学反応 / 地球システムモデル / 北極振動 / 大気海洋結合 / マウンダー小氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of the solar cycle on the North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) from the upper stratosphere to the surface was examined through lagged regression analyses using recent observations, historical observations, and an earth system model simulation. The propagation of the solar signal was well explained by a top-down mechanism modulated by the ocean: The solar signal first appears in the subtropical upper stratosphere as a temperature signal, the associated zonal wind signal propagates downward to the surface through the activity of the Polar-night Jet Oscillation, and finally the NAO is driven at the surface around the solar activity peak years. This signal is further modulated in such a way that the positive NAO signal tends to appear earlier in the winter as the number of years after the solar activity peak increases. The solar-NAO relationship on a 50-year time scale also suggest that nonlinear interactions occur between solar forcing and ocean dynamics.