Microbial analysis from an ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2016)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Takahiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90425835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 聡  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10612674)
近藤 伸二  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任准教授 (30415161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIDA Kazunari  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 教授 (80202620)
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 准教授 (90431478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代DNA / アイスコア / 微生物 / 環境変動 / 古環境 / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice cores drilled from glaciers can provide a means of direct analysis of microbes that grew in the past. The species composition of microorganisms in the ice cores could reflect the environmental condition at that time. Despite the ecological importance in glacial environments, the phylogeographic distributions and genetic structures of microorganisms in ice cores are still highly limited. We reconstruct the microorganisms by molecular DNA analysis collected from the ice core samples and their interactions within the community and with the environment on the sampled sites. We also detected two cyanobacterial species from the ancient ice core samples, and these OTUs are shared with those from the modern glacier surface. These OTUs detected from the ice core have been revealed to be distributed on glaciers all over Asia and in polar regions, and they also show regional adaptations shaped by dispersal limitations.