Improved detection of atmospheric bioaerosols by integrating online fluorescence method with offline measurements based on DNA staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yugo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (60344305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 拓真  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (30707568)
竹谷 文一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50377785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気現象 / 生物起源有機エアロゾル / PM2.5 / 蛍光法 / DNA / 生物起源エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic particles consist 20-50% of PM2.5 aerosol mass concentrations in the Earth's atmosphere. However, their origins are mostly not well identified. In this study, criteria to identify bioaerosols, a possibly important class of unidentified organics, were established for an online sensor detecting autofluorescence (WIBS4), by comparison to a more reliable, offline measurement with DNA staining. Specifically, comparison measurements at Fukue Island, western Japan, and those during three research cruises on R/V Mirai were conducted and the results were comprehensively analyzed. Optimization of the criteria was made separately for terrestrial and marine origin air masses. We also found that bioaerosols from Siberian forest fires even reached open ocean on the Bering Sea, and also that marine atmospheric bioaerosol concentrations could depend on wind speed and SST, in addition to their corresponding concentrations in the surface seawater.