Asian dust deposition flux and seasonality of the transport from the analyses of varved lake sediment and ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kana  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (90426289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 久美子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80202620)
西戸 裕嗣  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (30140487)
原 由香里  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (30462493)
鹿山 雅裕  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別研究員(PD) (30634068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGAWA Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30360754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダスト / 10年規模気候変動 / 高時間解像度 / 湖年縞堆積物 / 雪氷コア / 地球化学 / 気候変動 / 堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed depositional flux of Asian dust during the last century using the Lake Suigetsu sediment and ice core from Canada, and compared to the result of long-term simulations using SPRINTERS. The results exhibit 1) continuous decreasing trend of Asian dust deposition flux at Lake Suigetsu during the last century, 2) decadal-scale decrease (increase) in dust deposition flux at Lake Suigetsu (Canada) from middle 1950’s to middle 1970’s with the weakening of Aleutian low and northward shift of the westerlies, and 3) relative abundance of dust transport during summer to winter compared to that during spring seems to be larger at Canada compared to the Lake Suigetsu, probably due to the location, far from desert and hither latitude.