Acetylation network via TIP60 complex focusing on damaged chromatin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (70335686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Tomonari  京都大学, 工学研究科附属 流域圏総合環境質研究センター, 准教授 (50273488)
TASHIRO Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Research Collaborator IKURA Masae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアセチル化 / ヒストンH2AX / TIP60 / リン酸化 / DNA損傷応答 / TIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素複合体 / H2AX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how damaged chromatin dynamics via histone H2AX acetylation by TIP60 histone acetyltransferase complex affects the activation of DNA damage signaling via H2AX-phosphorylation. We found that both acetylation and phosphorylation of H2AX after induction of DNA damage are not required for the initial recruitment of NBS1 to DNA damage sites but for the maintenance of NBS1 at DNA damage sites in different ways. Our findings demonstrate that the phosphorylation of H2AX function as an anchor to maintain NBS1 at DNA damage sites whereas, the acetylation of H2AX by TIP60 complex has an important role to prevent the spreading of NBS1 signaling to undamaged regions.