Introduction of human nuclear receprors into Daphnia for chemical monitoring of water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hajime  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミジンコ / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / バイオモニタリング / レポーター遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / バイオアッセイ / 化学物質影響 / 環境指標生物 / 蛍光タンパク質 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully designed and integrated a human derived estrogen biosensor construct into the Daphnia magna genome. The resulting line expresses functional human estrogen alpha and its reporter gene exhibits fluorescence responses to exposure to both natural and synthetic estrogens as tested with E2 and DES. Sensitivity must be improved for practical application for environmental monitoring, either by changing the exposure javascript:onTransientSave()regiment or the genetic cssette, e.g. by replacement of mCherry with a brighter fluorescent protein like tdTomato, or the introduction of human coactivators like SRC-1, SRC-3 and LRP16. Nevertheless, human estrogen receprot could be shown to be functional in daphnia for the first time, suggesting a huge potential for the use of daphnia to study the interaction of human genes with environmental factors like the effect of EDCs in this study.