Development of risk evaluation method for environmental chemicals based on the exposure routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Hanioka Nobumitsu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 透人  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10179096)
須野 学  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20621189)
重山 昌人  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90598327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA MIKIO  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80723478)
HICHIYA HIROYUKI  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20548820)
OKADA KENJI  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00396673)
KAGAWA TOSHIKO (TANAKA TOSHIKO)  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40188313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学物質 / 曝露経路依存的 / リスク評価法 / 異物代謝酵素 / ヒトiPS細胞 / シトクロムP450(CYP) / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT) / フタル酸モノ-2-エチルへキシル(MEHP) / グルクロン酸抱合反応 / UGT / フタル酸ジ-2-エチルへキシル / フタル酸モノ-2-エチルへキシル / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / フタル酸ブチルベンジル / 加水分解反応 / シトクロムP450 / 遺伝子発現量 / 個人差 / Real-time PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the risk evaluation method for environmental chemicals based on the exposure routes. 1) The expression profile of UGT mRNA of differentiated intestinal epithelial cell-like cells fro Human iPS cells was similar that of human intestine. 2) The inter-individual differences (3.7-136-fold) in the expression levels of CYP and UGT mRNAs in human livers were observed. 3) The hepatic and intestinal glucuronidation of mono(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (MEHP) in humans, dogs, rats and mice was examined in an in vitro system using microsomal fractions. The metabolic abilities of UGT enzymes expressed in the liver and intestine toward MEHP markedly differed among humans, dogs, rats and mice. Furthermore, UGT1A3, UGT1A7, UGT1A9 and UGT2B7 were suggested to play important roles in the glucuronidation of MEHP in humans.