Environmental impact assessments by genome-wide gene expression profile in Siebold's beech forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hideyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬々 潤  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究チーム長 (40361539)
小倉 淳  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60465929)
山口 高志  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (90462316)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Izumi
SAITO Hiroshi
TANIWAKI Tohru
YAGO Hiroaki
MURANAKA Yasuhide
SUDA Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境影響評価 / ブナ林 / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノミクス / トランスクリプトーム / 環境ゲノミクス / ブナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forest ecosystem management requires accurate evaluation on environmental impacts on trees under multiple stressors and complex physiological processes. Here we studied a method of environmental impact assessments by genome-wide gene expression profile of leaf in Siebold's beech forests. Over hundreds number of indicator-genes for decline of tree vigor and impact of stressors; oxidation, high-temperature and drought were screened out, and their expression pattern were indexed by PCA. The increasing score of decline index was positively correlated with score of oxidation and/or drought. The oxidation index was positively correlated with tropospheric ozone across Japan. Bayesian networks analysis based on gene expression profile resulted in a causality inference in which high ozone caused low shoot growth with dysfunctional many genes activity in a beech forest. Our studies showed genomic approach provides a promising technique of environmental impact assessments on forest trees.