Safety assessment of the environmental electromagnetic fields emitted from wireless resonance transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任教授 (70121572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA NAOKI  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (10283657)
MITANI TOMOHIKO  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
KOYAMA SHIN  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任講師 (10465487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁波影響評価 / 共鳴送電 / ワイヤレスエネルギー伝送 / 発がん性 / 細胞機能 / 電磁波影響研究 / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the cellular effects under the magnetic field resonance transmission at the 400 kHz band, we had worked on resonant power transmission coil production. Covered rectangular copper wire was used with a width of 5 mm and a thickness of 0.4 mm. Both the power transmitting side and the power receiving side coil were made as a two-layer structure. Power feeding to the power transmission side coil was made by a direct feeding method connected to the respective ends of the laminated coils. The characteristics of this magnetic field resonance power transmission coil were measured using a network analyzer. From this result, we confirmed that the resonance frequency was 422 kHz and the transmission efficiency was over 65%. In addition, we had estimated that the magnetic field intensity at the center between transmitting and receiving coils was 480 to 560 A / m, which is more than 6 times the ICNIRP guidelines of 80 A / m, using the electromagnetic field simulator