Effects of Fetal Exposure to PM2.5 on the Reproductive System and the Immune System in Male Offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Seiichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嵐谷 奎一  産業医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10141748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 次世代影響 / 胎仔期曝露 / 雄性生殖系 / 免疫系 / LPS / 環境 / 次世代健康影響 / アレルギー・ぜん息 / 精子 / 雄性生殖機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the effects of PM2.5 over the central and eastern China on the male reproductive system and immune system in the next generation, we administered PM2.5 intratracheally to pregnant mice. We found decreased daily sperm production (DSP) and seminiferous tubule degeneration in male offspring exposed to PM2.5 during the fetal period. Moreover, postnatal intratracheal administration of OVA to offspring exposed to PM2.5 in utero caused significant increases in the numbers of inflammatory cells. Our findings show that fetal exposure to PM2.5 that humans breathe has an effect male reproductive function and aggravated the sensitized immune system in male offspring.