| Project/Area Number |
26281035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Naoto 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOCHIZUKI YUUKI 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (90546087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 炭素系資源 / 高温プロセス / ハロゲン化水素 / 炭素活性サイト / 金属種 / 二次的反応 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 石炭 / 熱分解 / 燃焼 / ガス化 / フッ化水素 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 環境技術 / 環境対応 / 有害化学物質 / 表面・界面物性 / 塩化水素 / 有機塩素 / 微粉炭燃焼 / フライアッシュ / 有機フッ素種 / 表面カルシウム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate secondary reactions of HCl during high-temperature industrial processes, a model carbon prepared from phenol resin is first O2-activated at 500℃ and then impregnated with CH3COOK, (CH3COO)2CaH2O, (CH3COO)2Cu or (CH3COO)2Zn2H2O. When the sample is exposed to a stream of 100 ppm HCl/N2 at 500℃, HCl can readily react with all carbon samples to produce surface chlorine species, and the extent of the reaction increases by metal doping. The X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) measurements of the HCl-treated samples exhibit the distinct Cl 2p spectra, which can be identified to organic chlorine with pure carbon and to organic and inorganic chlorine with the Ca-, Cu- and Zn-doped carbons. These observations suggest that HCl evolved during high-temperature industrial processes may react secondarily with carbon active sites and mineral components (for example, Ca, Cu and Zn) in carbonaceous materials (for example, unburned carbon) to form organic and inorganic chlorine.