Nitrogen loading and antibiotic resistance propagate from livestock relating facilities and these control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Ikemoto Ryoko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 典礼  石川工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (00369969)
本多 了  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 助教 (40422456)
関 平和  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90115246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河北潟 / 畜産関連施設 / 栄養塩 / 溶存態有機物 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 水平伝搬 / 排水処理 / 富栄養化 / 耐性誘導 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 水循環 / 微生物 / 湖沼水質 / 難分解性溶存有機物 / 干拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of monitoring of water quality in the Lake Kahokugata basin showed that effluent of livestock facility and agricultural field influenced on the lake water quality. The increase in organic carbon was estimated to be caused by eutrophication in small reservoirs located in up-flow basin. Furthermore, a new wastewater treatment method was proposed. As the results of laboratory scale experiments, the method was useful for livestock wastewater treatment.
On the other hand, distribution and variation of antibiotic resistance bacteria in the basin was examined. Resistances for ST and TC were related to fecal contamination, and livestock relating facilities were one of the source of the resistance. Furthermore, it was estimated that the resistance expression was induced in the lake environment when conditions are satisfied.