Producing mechanism of novel rechargeable materials produced by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Futamata Hiroyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (50335105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 敏博  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50282728)
孔 昌一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60334637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / ミネラル / 細胞外電子伝達 / 微生物燃料電池 / 蓄電部材 / エネルギー / 機能性材料 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物生態 / バイオマス / 環境浄化 / 元素 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 新エネルギー / 環境技術 / ナノ材料 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to isolate microorganisms anaerobically to obtain novel rechargeable material-producing microorganisms. We obtained a single microorganism enable to produce the material. Rechargeable capacitance was approximately 80 μAh mg-1. XRD and EDX analyses revealed that this material consisted of iron and sulfur, which is known as mackinawite. Microbial fuel cell equipped with anode including the material was run. It was confirmed that electron transfer from cells to electrode and rechargeable were observed. Genome analysis revealed that genes closely related to omcBESTZ and MtrABC-OmcA genes were not found, indicating that this strain has another extracellular electron transfer mechanisms. In future plan, we establish the method for making mutant under anaerobic conditions and re-challenge to unveil the rechargeable material-producing mechanism of this strain.