Observation, modeling and restoration of sediments in polymictic lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 忠史  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50263736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリミクティック / 湖沼 / 底質 / 石炭灰造粒物 / モデリング / 栄養塩溶出 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the observation and modeling of nutrient dynamics, particularly related to phosphorus, in the surface sediments of Lake Kasumigaura (representative of polymictic lakes), we elucidated the physicochemical characteristics of water/sediment environment and the depth and chemical properties corresponding to the nutrient release. Based on the long-term experiments (around 6 months) during fall and summer periods, the effectiveness of granulated coal ash on nutrient suppression from anoxic sediments, i.e., its applicability to freshwater lakes, was confirmed and the suppression mechanism was clarified. The yearly changes in the vertical profiles of radioactive cesium derived from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in the surface sediments of five lakes were monitored and simulated with sediment advection-diffusion model.