Formation and degradation of solid-phase humic substances as electron mediator for pollutant-degrading microorganisms in geosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Arata  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腐植物質 / 細胞外電子伝達 / 脱塩素菌 / 固体腐植ヒューミン / 金属-腐植酸複合体 / ペンタクロロフェノール / 嫌気性脱塩素反応 / 細胞外電子伝達系 / 脱ハロゲン呼吸 / 固体腐植 / 硝酸還元呼吸 / 腐植生成消失 / 細胞外電子伝達物質 / 固体腐植物質 / メラノイジン反応 / 金属ー腐植酸複合体 / ペンタクロロフェノール脱塩素活性 / 嫌気性微生物 / 還元的脱塩素反応 / 硝酸還元 / 電気培養 / 機能解析 / 反応中心解析 / 腐植化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the persistent characteristics of humic substances in the environment, they are not considered as active material in biological metabolic systems. However, humic substances are now understood as external electron mediators for microbes. This study aims to investigate the formation and degradation of humic substances as external electron mediators in natural environment. To examine the function of external electron mediator, we have used the humin-dependent anaerobic pentachlorophenol-dechlorinating culture. The results showed that the freeze-dried powder of some bacteria and fungi functioned as external electron mediators, and that some products of humic acids and metals showed the external electron mediators. These suggested the formation and degradation of external electron mediators in natural environment.